Investor Immigration Continues to be One of the Fastest Methods for Immigration to Canada

Posted by Veronica Zanfir|Global Immigration
May 09
29


The Investor Program for Business Immigration to Canada continues to lead the way as one of the fastest business class immigration programs, with 80% of cases in all regions processed in approximately 17 months. Certain visa posts benefit from exceptionally fast processing times for Investor Immigration applicants, especially through the Quebec investment category, where approvals are issued in as little as 5 months at the Seoul, Korea visa post, and 4 months at the Taipei, Taiwan visa post. In light of the fact that the Investor immigration program does not require the applicant to meet age, language, education or other prerequisites for immigration, it remains a popular, quick, and easy program for high-net worth individuals and their families who to immigrate to Canada.


Posted by Veronica Zanfir » No Comments »

H-1B Count Update.

Posted by Karen|Global Immigration
May 09
27


As of May 22, 2009, approximately 45,700 H-1B cap-subject petitions had been received. Also, USCIS has received approximately 20,000 petitions qualifying for the advanced degree cap exemption. USCIS will continue to accept both cap-subject petitions and advanced degree petitions until a sufficient number of H-1B petitions have been received to reach the statutory limits.

Contact one of PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP’s US Lawyers right away to discuss H-1B options.


Posted by Karen » No Comments »

HRSDC Announces LMOs Valid for Six Months

Posted by Marwah Serag|Canada Immigration
May 09
20


On May 19, 2009, HRSDC announced that all Labour Market Opinions (LMOs) will only be valid and support a Work Permit application to CIC for up to six months from the date of issuance. Effectively, this new rule limits the validity of an LMO to six months and if a

Work Permit application

is not filed within that validity period, the LMO is considered void. If the LMO is deemed to have expired, the employer will be need to file a new LMO application, which would then be valid for an additional six month period.


Posted by Marwah Serag » No Comments »

Updated H-1B Numbers.

Posted by Karen|US Immigration
May 09
20


US Citizenship and Immigration Services announced on May 18, 2009 that the Department has received approximately 45,000 visas against the 65,000 visa cap for the 2010 fiscal year.  This means that if you are considering an H-1B visa, now is the time to act!

If you have a job offer and believe that you might quailfy for an H-1B, please contact one of the lawyer’s at PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP as soon as possible to discuss.


Posted by Karen » No Comments »

New Occupations Pressure List Posted for the Alberta Provincial Nominee Program – US Visa Holder Category

Posted by Veronica Zanfir|Canada Immigration
May 09
19


Alberta Employment and Immigration and Immigrate to Alberta Information Service have today announced that the Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program – US Visa Holder Category will be assessed pursuant to a new Occupations Under Pressure List. The current list is significantly shorter than the previously listed Occupations Under Pressure (OUP) List for the US Visa Holder Category.

This change affects to all individuals who hold a US visa, such as an H1B, and who intend to apply for Canadian Permanent Residence through Alberta’s Provincial Nominee Program for US visa holders. While this program offers expedited processing, no English language examination requirement and limited conditions, this recent change in the OUP List renders it very exclusive. Applications submitted on or before May 19, 2009 will be assessed based on the previously posted list. Applications submitted after this date will be assessed based on the current list, which follows:

Management Occupations
NOC Code Description
0211 Engineering Managers
0212 Architecture and Science Managers
0213 Computer and Information Systems Managers
0611 Sales, Marketing and Advertising Managers
0621 Retail Trade Managers
0711 Construction Managers
0721 Facility Operation and Maintenance Mangers
0811 Primary Production Mgrs (Except Agric)

Business, Finance and Administration Occupations
NOC Code Description
1111 Financial Auditors
1235 Assessors, Valuators and Appraisers

Natural and Applied Sciences and Related Occupations
NOC Code Description
2111 Physicists and Astronomers
2112 Chemists
2113 Geologists, Geochemists and Geophysicists
2121 Biologists

As always, listed occupations are based on the National Occupational Classification (NOC) system. The NOC is the nationally accepted organizational framework of occupations in the Canadian labour market. For more information on the Alberta PNP for H-1B visa holders, please contact the Canadian Immigration Lawyers at PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP, at 1-800-993-9971.


Posted by Veronica Zanfir » No Comments »

CIC Clarifies Work Permit Categories under the Canada-Germany Youth Mobility Program

Posted by Melodie Hughes|Global Immigration
May 09
19


Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) has recently updated its Foreign Worker Manual to provide further clarification on the Canada-Germany Youth Mobility Program. Previously, the Foreign Worker Program indicated that qualifying individuals between the ages of 18-35 were eligible for a one-year open work permit, authorizing them to work for any employer, pursuant to the Young Worker Mobility Program between Canada and Germany.

In its most recent update in May 2009, however, CIC has specified that only those coming to Canada to both work and travel are now eligible for an open work permit under this Program. German citizens applying to enter Canada under the Youth Mobility Program for the sole purpose of working in Canada must now have an employer sponsor their application and obtain an employer-specific work permit. Similarly, Students coming from Germany to complete a practicum in Canada may now only receive an employer-specific work permit through the Youth Mobility Program.

Notably absent from the updated Foreign Worker Manual is the previous restriction that the work permit may only be renewed once, along with the requirement that all Youth Mobility applicants submit their applications to the Canadian Embassy in Berlin.


Posted by Melodie Hughes » No Comments »