Expiry of the BC pilot project for working-age dependent children of Temporary Foreign Workers

Posted by Vian Sulevani|Canada Immigration
Apr 14
4


The pilot project for working-age dependents of temporary foreign workers destined to work in British Columbia has expired on February 14, 2014.  The pilot project allowed for the issuance of open work permits to working-age dependents (between 18–22) of most skilled temporary workers employed in B.C.

The pilot project was originally launched on August 15, 2011, under article 7.1 of the Temporary Foreign Worker Annex to the Canada-British Columbia Immigration Agreement.  At this time there is no sign that this pilot project will be extended again.  A similar pilot project continues to remain in effect in Ontario until July 31, 2014.

For more information on this or any other Canadian or US immigration/citizenship matter, please contact PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP – Immigration Lawyers at 1-800-993-9971 or pwcimmigrationlaw-info@ca.pwc.com


Posted by Vian Sulevani »

New Measures for Quebec’s Economic Immigration Programs

Posted by Nina Modi|Global Immigration
Apr 14
4


In a Ministerial Decision published by the Quebec Gazette in March 2014, it was announced that the Government of Quebec has introduced a number of measures for its economic immigration programs. They are as follows:

Skilled Worker – Between 01 April 2014 and 31 March 2015, a quota of 6,500 applications will be accepted for review by the Quebec Skilled Worker Program. Quota does not apply to applicants in the Quebec Experience Class (workers or students) or those individuals with a validated job offer.

Investors – A maximum of 1,750 applications under the Quebec Investor Program between September 8-19, 2014, and if it is not filled during that time, then again between December 1-12, 2014.  There will be a quota of 1,200 applications per country.  These restrictions do not apply to candidates who scored intermediary-advanced on their French language examination.

Entrepreneurs and Self-Employed Persons – The Government of Quebec will accept a maximum of 500 applications under this category.

To learn if you are eligible for the Quebec Skilled Worker Program, please feel free to contact our firm.


Posted by Nina Modi »

End of Investor and Entrepreneur Programs

Posted by Nina Modi|Canada Immigration
Mar 14
21


Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) terminated the federal Immigrant Investor Program (IIP) and Federal Entrepreneur (EN) Program in February 2014.  CIC claims that this will pave the way for new pilot programs which will hopefully meet Canada’s labour market and economic needs.

The IIP has been temporarily on hold since July 2012, while the EN Program has been on hold since July 2011. The current programs have an inventory of more than 65,000 persons with an approximate processing time of over six years. CICwill be eliminating the large and longstanding backlog by returning applications and refunding previously-paid fees to all applicants.

In place of the IIP and EN programs, CIC plans on introducing new pilot programs.  One such example is the Immigrant Investor Venture Capital Fund pilot project, which will require immigrants to make a significant investment in the Canadian economy.  CIC will also conduct consultations regarding a potential Business Skills pilot program. More details about these programs will be shared in the upcoming months.

In addition, CIC introduced in April 2013 the Start-Up Visa program, which grants permanent residency to immigrant entrepreneurs while assisting them to become established in Canada.

For further details and updates regarding this and eligibility requirements for applying for Canadian permanent residence, contact PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP.


Posted by Nina Modi »

More Options for Citizenship Applicants from Ontario

Feb 14
3


As of January 30, 2014, Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) will now accept certificates from individuals who complete Ontario’s provincial language training program as proof of language ability for the purpose of applying for citizenship.  The acceptance of this language training program is intended to facilitate access to citizenship for Ontario applicants.

Applicants for citizenship must provide evidence of language ability from CIC’s list of acceptable evidence, which includes results from third party tests, academic certificates, and certificates from government-funded language training programs. Ontario’s provincial Adult Non-Credit Language Training Program will now be accepted as proof that citizenship applicants meet language knowledge requirements.

We anticipate more announcements in the coming months regarding programs in other provinces.

For more information on this or any other Canadian or US immigration/citizenship matter, please contact PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP – Immigration Lawyers at 1-800-993-9971 or pwcimmigrationlaw-info@ca.pwc.com


Posted by Vian Sulevani »

Do you need an Immigration Medical Exam?

Posted by Vian Sulevani|Canada Immigration
Jan 14
27


Most temporary residents do not realize that they may be required to undergo an immigration medical exam prior to their entry to Canada.  Under Canada’s immigration law, you must have a medical exam if you want to come to Canada for more than six months AND you have lived or travelled for six consecutive months in a country or territory on the designated countries list, in the one year immediately before the date you want to enter Canada.  This applies even if you are a citizen of a country that does not need a visa to enter Canada or require an immigration medical exam.  The list of designated countries is updated by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and should be reviewed prior to making any travel arragnements.  The immigration medical exam cannot be performed by your own doctor, it can only be performed by a panel physician.

Immigration medical exams are also required for individuals coming to Canada to work in an occupation that brings them into close contact with people.  This will apply to workers in the health sciences field, clinical laboratory workers, doctors, nurses, medical students admitted to Canada to attend university, domestic caregivers, nannies, and teachers.

The medical exam can add on additional processing time, so it is essential to determine whether an immigration medical exam will be required prior to your travels to Canada.

For more information on this or any other Canadian or US immigration matters, please contact PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP – Immigration Lawyers at 1-800-993-9971 or pwcimmigrationlaw-info@ca.pwc.com


Posted by Vian Sulevani »

Canadian Citizenship – Testing

Posted by Nina Modi|Canada Immigration
Jan 14
24


There has been a decline in the number of Canadian citizenships granted over the last few years, from 176,572 in 2008 to 113,142 in 2012, according to a report by University of Ottawa sociology professor Elke Winter.  Meanwhile, during the same period, the number of citizenship applications received grew from 242,400 to 317,440.  The numbers would indicate that the process is getting longer and harder. 

One of the difficulties is that there is a more demanding citizenship test as well as stricter language requirements.  This has led to a backlog and lengthened the processing times.  It is currently taking over two years to process routine Canadian citizenship applications and three years for cases where applicants are required to fill out a residence questionnaire to prove their physical presence in Canada.

Despite these rigid measures, more than 75 per cent of Canadian permanent residents are eventually granted citizenship.

Naturally the citizen examination process contributes significantly to this backlog.  To remedy this, CIC issued a statement on 16 January 2014 outlining their policy regarding re-testing applicants who fail the written knowledge test.  CIC has indicated that there will be three options available to the Applicant: Re-test; Withdraw; or Split their file.   

Following all test sessions, CIC staff will communicate to the applicant the results of their test. The staff will provide the applicant with the actual test score, which will allow the applicant to gauge their performance, consider the option to withdraw their citizenship application or to retest. If the applicant fails on their first time, then they may re-write the citizenship test after 4 to 8 weeks. Applicants are only given one opportunity to re-write, and if they fail the test a second time they will be scheduled for an oral interview with a citizenship judge.  These wait times are very long.

If there is more than one applicant on the file, and one of them passes, then CIC will split the file to allow the successful family members to proceed through the rest of the process immediately, rather than waiting for the hearing of other family member(s) to be completed.

If the Applicant is 55 years of age or above, the application can be removed from the hearing inventory and be referred to the judge for a paper review and decision if there are no other concerns with the file.

CIC has implemented this “triage” process in order to expedite the hearing process; and since the pathway to citizenship is well over two years, we can only hope that the measures are effective. 


Posted by Nina Modi »