Corporate Client Immigration Inquiry

Find out more

Corporate Client Immigration Inquiry

Name:
Email:
Phone:
Corporate Name:
Subject:
Message:
How many eyes has a typical person?

Individual Client Immigration Inquiry

Find out more

Individual Client Immigration inquiry

Individual Client Immigration inquiry



Where You Are Currently Residing
In Country Where You Are Currently Residing, if Not a Citizen

* indicates a required field

Assistance Required

Please specify your immigration needs

CANADA
TEMPORARY RESIDENCE STATUS
Work Permit
I have an offer from a Canadian employer
Temporary Residence Permit/Denied Entry to Canada
Other
PERMANENT RESIDENCE

I am interested in obtaining permanent residence in Canada as a:

Skilled Professional/Provincial Nominee
Investor
Spouse/Common-Law Partner Sponsorship
Other
USA
TEMPORARY VISA
Work Visa
I have a job offer from a USA employer
Expanding Business to USA
K1/K3-Fiancee/Spousal Visa
Waiver/Denied entry to USA
PERMANENT RESIDENCE
Green Card
Other
security

If you have a specific question or request or would like to provide us with further details regarding your immigration needs, please indicate here

Sign Up For Immigration Alerts

Search

How do you qualify for a NAFTA Visa?

How do you qualify for a NAFTA Visa? In January 1994, Canada, the United States and Mexico launchedthe North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) and formed the world's largest free trade area. TheAgreement has brought economic growth and rising standards of living for people in all three countries.In addition, NAFTA has established a strong foundation for future growth and has set a valuable exampleof the benefits of trade liberalization. Under NAFTA, Canadians can apply for the following U.S. work visason a fast track basis. At PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP we can assist you with a “How do you qualify for a NAFTAVisa?” and you’re U.S. Work Visas.

The United States can be attractive place to work and live for many professional Canadians who wishto take advantage of employment opportunities and experience of working south of the border. TheNorth American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) is an important tool that can facilitate and ease thetemporary entry of professionals and business people between the United States, Canada and Mexico.The immigration lawyers at PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP can help ease the process while applying for a “How doyou qualify for a NAFTA Visa?” or U.S. work permit. One of the most commonly applied type of status forProfessionals is the NAFTA based TN-1. After you have received a job offer from a U.S. employer, the nextstep is to have our specialized NAFTA lawyers determine which category of NAFTA you qualify under.The NAFTA occupation list is very specific as to the requirements necessary to qualify under each of theenumerated categories.

How do you qualify for a NAFTA Visa? Each Canadian applicant applying for TN visas understandsthe category that s/he is applying under and is able to prove the elements necessary. The requireddocuments vary based on the occupation, and we urge TN applicants to consult with an immigrationlawyer prior to making an entry. While it is possible to overturn a negative result, it’s much easier (andless costly!) to make the right application the first time. PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP is an internationally-recognized immigration law firm that will help guide and educate individuals making the applicationprocess of obtaining a “How do you qualify for a NAFTA Visa?” hassle free.
PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP’s capabilities and services are international. Our immigration attorneys provideexpert advice from our Canadian offices in Toronto, Ontario and Calgary, Alberta, as well as our affiliatedoffices located in various global regions such as Asia/Indonesia, Europe and South America. The BomzaLaw Group is also part of an International Legal Network that provides our clients with immediate accessto international representation in a variety of legal spheres.

I have a job offer.  Do I qualify for a TN Visa?

I have a job offer.  Do I qualify for a TN Visa? Canadians citizens who are professionals can apply for a TN Visa to work in the United States; the process is usually quick if you qualify.  The visa lasts up to a maximum of three years to be consistent with other non-immigrant worker categories, such as the H-1B (new regulation). It can be renewed indefinitely and there are no limits on how many of these visas are issued each year. Only Canadian and Mexican citizens are eligible for TN Visa (landed immigrants are not eligible) The North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) contains provisions that enable Canadians to obtain U.S. work visas very quickly and with minimal documentation. Under NAFTA, a Canadian Citizen who has a temporary offer of employment in the United States may qualify for a TN Visa. In 2008 the Bureau of U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services increased the initial maximum period of admission for TN Visa from one year to three years instead of the previous one year maximum. In order to qualify for a TN Visa, applicants must have a U.S. job offer that is found on a list of occupations on the NAFTA list in Chapter 15, Schedule 2 of NAFTA.  I have a job offer.  Do I qualify for a TN Visa? Call PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP today for a consultation on your TN Visa case.

There are many benefits of the TN Visa, for example Canadian nationals may obtain the NAFTA visa at the border. They do not require prior petition approval by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCUS) or a Labor Certification from the Department of Labor.  Canadian and Mexican professionals can maintain NAFTA visa status indefinitely by requesting extensions based upon their qualifying professional activity. You are entitled to request TD dependent visa status for your spouse and children under the age of 21. Your dependents may attend school as long as they continue to qualify under the TD visa classification criteria. You can freely travel in and out of the U.S. provided you have a valid TN Visa status. PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP is an internationally-recognized immigration law firm that will help guide and educate individuals making the application process for obtaining a “I have a job offer.  Do I qualify for a TN Visa?TN Visa hassle free.

I have a job offer.  Do I qualify for a TN Visa? To be eligible for a TN Visa, you must prove that you are a Canadian or Mexican citizen, the profession is on the NAFTA list, you have a valid job offer from a U.S. employer, you hold the required licenses, degrees and/or experience to perform the job offered, you intend to depart the U.S. on completion of your authorized stay.

Take Note: Don't be fooled into thinking TN Visas are EASY TO GET, your documentation has to be EXACTLY what visa officers are looking for or you will be REFUSED.  At PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP we will ensure that all your documentation when applying for “I have a job offer.  Do I qualify for a TN Visa?TN Visa is in good standing order to make the application process hassle free.

How do I sponsor my husband/wife/spouse to Canada?

Family reunification is one of Canada’s prime objectives. Processing times for the sponsorship ofspouses, common-law partners and conjugal partners is relatively fast, although these applicationscan be quite complex. Applicants in Canada or outside of Canada may apply to be sponsored by theirCanadian spouses, common-law or conjugal partners. At PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP we specialize in “How do Isponsor my husband/wife/spouse to Canada?” that allows couples to remain together while applyingfor permanent residence from within Canada.

A “How do I sponsor my husband/wife/spouse to Canada?” application is a two-step process. Thefirst step of the process entails processing by the Case Processing Centre in Mississauga, where officersassess the sponsor’s eligibility. The application is then transferred to a Canadian visa office that isresponsible for applications in the spouse, common law or conjugal partners’ country of citizenshipor country of permanent residence, where officers assess the genuineness of the relationship and theadmissibility of the applicant. PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP is an internationally-recognized immigration lawfirm that will help guide and educate individuals making the application process of obtaining “How do Isponsor my husband/wife/spouse to Canada?” hassle free.

A Canadian Permanent Resident must reside inside of Canada in order to sponsor a spouse or partner.A Canadian Citizen may reside either inside or outside of Canada while sponsoring; however, thesponsor in this case must establish the intention to return to Canada upon the approval of the spousalsponsorship.

The Spouse or Common-Law Partner in Canada Class was created by Citizenship and ImmigrationCanada to allow out of status spouses and common-law partners of Canadian citizens or permanentresidents to apply for permanent residence from within Canada. Generally, out of status spouses andcommon-law partners are allowed to remain in Canada during the processing of their “How do I sponsormy husband/wife/spouse to Canada?” application. There are numerous exclusion clauses and specificsteps must be taken to assess each case to ensure that applicants will qualify for a deferral of removal,if the case arises. Immigration lawyers at PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP specialize in spousal sponsorship and takepride in the reunification of families.

In order for “How do I sponsor my husband/wife/spouse to Canada?” the Minister of Citizenship,Immigration and Multiculturalism will require the sponsor to sign a three to ten year contract with itsdepartment to ensure that the sponsor will be responsible for all the essential needs of the sponsoredrelative without the assistance of social welfare resources.

PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP’s capabilities and services are international. Our immigration attorneys provideexpert advice from our Canadian offices in Toronto, Ontario and Calgary, Alberta, as well as our affiliatedoffices located in various global regions such as Asia/Indonesia, Europe and South America. The BomzaLaw Group is also part of an International Legal Network that provides our clients with immediate accessto international representation in a variety of legal spheres.

I have a criminal conviction. Do I need a U.S. waiver?

Canadians and Americans have always enjoyed relatively easy access across our shared borders.Business travelers and pleasure seekers alike have merely had to display their proof of citizenship tocustoms officials at a port of entry in order to be admitted across the border. Canadian that has beendenied entry to the U.S. due to a past criminal conviction can apply for an I-192 Waiver of Inadmissibilityor better known as a U.S. Waiver. I have a criminal conviction. Do I need a U.S. waiver? This mustbe applied for, and in almost all cases received, prior to attempting another entry into the UnitedStates. The first thing you should do after being denied entry to the U.S. is check your records for anydocumentation you may have regarding your past convictions, and to call an immigration lawyer.At PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP we specialize in cases where a Canadian is denied entry and “I have a criminalconviction. Do I need a U.S. waiver?” is needed.

I have a criminal conviction. Do I need a U.S. waiver? When a Canadian is denied entry to U.S. it’susually the result of a previous conviction or offence and requires a U.S. Waiver. This is a matter for animmigration lawyer. One of PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP’s U.S. Immigration lawyers will review your chargesand convictions thoroughly to determine whether or not you require a U.S. Waiver. If it is determinedthat a waiver is necessary, we will assist you in gathering the necessary documents and preparing acogent application package to present to the U.S. authorities. We will work with you to ensure that youmeet the legal requirements necessary for a waiver to be granted and we will assist you in puttingtogether the strongest application possible. Once the application for U.S. Waiver has been submitted, wewill follow-up on your application at regular intervals and continue to monitor its progress.

I have a criminal conviction. Do I need a U.S. waiver? If you were a Canadian denied entry to U.S. andyour Canadian criminal record is pardoned or destroyed, you will need to apply for a U.S. Waiver tolegally enter. Essentially, you will be admitting and giving details about your criminal record to the USfederal government. You will be required to submit fingerprints for certification by both the RCMP andthe FBI. Pardons Canada can help you determine what is best in your circumstances, taking into accountthe date of your offence, the nature of your offence, current U.S. sentiment and practices, and yourpersonal situation. PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP is an internationally-recognized immigration law firm that willhelp guide “I have a criminal conviction. Do I need a U.S. waiver?” making the application for U.S. Waiverprocess hassle free.
PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP’s capabilities and services are international. Our immigration attorneys provideexpert advice from our Canadian offices in Toronto, Ontario and Calgary, Alberta, as well as our affiliatedoffices located in various global regions such as Asia/Indonesia, Europe and South America. The BomzaLaw Group is also part of an International Legal Network that provides our clients with immediate accessto international representation in a variety of legal spheres.

NEW WEBINAR SERIES: BUSINESS CROSSES BORDERS

Keep up to date on changing immigration regulations- without leaving your desk!

Webinars are held 12 – 1pm Eastern Standard Time

In today’s world, business crosses borders. Bringing workers into Canada from other countries; sending employees across the border for business purposes; or ensuring that a valued, foreign-born employee can stay in Canada are common issues that affect day-to-day business operations. Mistakes can be costly! Our convenient webinars will help you stay ahead of the changes and prevent problems from arising.

  • Dec 05, 2013

REGISTER

Contact Us

For further information with respect to U.S. and Canadian immigration or to find out if you or a company employee is eligible for temporary or permanent relocation to Canada or the U.S., we invite you to contact our experienced immigration lawyers and attorneys by contacting PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP at:

1-800-993-9971 or by clicking here: “Contact Us”.