Corporate Client Immigration Inquiry

Find out more

Corporate Client Immigration Inquiry

Name:
Email:
Phone:
Corporate Name:
Subject:
Message:
How many eyes has a typical person?

Individual Client Immigration Inquiry

Find out more

Individual Client Immigration inquiry

Individual Client Immigration inquiry



Where You Are Currently Residing
In Country Where You Are Currently Residing, if Not a Citizen

* indicates a required field

Assistance Required

Please specify your immigration needs

CANADA
TEMPORARY RESIDENCE STATUS
Work Permit
I have an offer from a Canadian employer
Temporary Residence Permit/Denied Entry to Canada
Other
PERMANENT RESIDENCE

I am interested in obtaining permanent residence in Canada as a:

Skilled Professional/Provincial Nominee
Investor
Spouse/Common-Law Partner Sponsorship
Other
USA
TEMPORARY VISA
Work Visa
I have a job offer from a USA employer
Expanding Business to USA
K1/K3-Fiancee/Spousal Visa
Waiver/Denied entry to USA
PERMANENT RESIDENCE
Green Card
Other
security

If you have a specific question or request or would like to provide us with further details regarding your immigration needs, please indicate here

Sign Up For Immigration Alerts

Search

O Work Visas

Applying for an O Visa

Persons who possess extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics, or who has demonstrated a record of extraordinary achievement in the motion picture or television industry can apply for a visa under the O visa category.

How Long will it Take to Receive an O Visa?

An application for an O visa must be made directly to a U.S. Service Centre prior to the applicant making an entry. A petitioner (an employer or U.S. agent, traditionally) makes the application outlining the foreign nationals extraordinary ability and the purpose for the work engagement. The petitioner can expedite the processing of the O application with the Service Center by paying a “premium processing” fee of $1000. Upon receipt of the approved petition, a Canadian can apply for entry directly at the port of entry. All other nationals will be required to apply for a visa at a U.S. visa post prior to entry.

O Visa Time Limits

The visa can be issued for a period of up to three years initially, and then it can be renewed for one year with reason.

Contact Us

For further information with respect to U.S. and Canadian immigration or to find out if you or a company employee is eligible for temporary or permanent relocation to Canada or the U.S., we invite you to contact our experienced immigration lawyers and attorneys by contacting PricewaterhouseCoopers Immigration Law LLP at:

1-800-993-9971 or by clicking here: “Contact Us”.